Surat vs Mumbai cost of living is an increasingly relevant comparison for students, working professionals, business owners, families and people planning to relocate to either city.
Both cities are major economic centres in western India, but their living costs can be very different. Mumbai is India’s financial capital and has some of the country’s highest residential rents, while Surat is known for its diamond, textile, manufacturing and rapidly developing service sectors.
For someone deciding between living in Surat or Mumbai in 2026, rent, daily food expenses, transportation, lifestyle and salary requirements are some of the biggest factors to consider.
This guide compares the major expenses to help understand Surat vs Mumbai cost of living in 2026.
Surat vs Mumbai: Cost of Living at a Glance
| Expense | Surat | Mumbai |
|---|---|---|
| 1 BHK Rent | Generally lower | Generally higher |
| 2 BHK Rent | Moderate | Significantly higher in many areas |
| Food | Relatively affordable | Generally more expensive |
| Local Transport | Lower overall | Higher, but extensive public transport |
| Utilities | Moderate | Moderate to high depending on housing |
| Eating Out | Affordable to moderate | Wide range, often higher |
| Lifestyle | Generally lower-cost | Higher-cost in premium areas |
| Parking | Easier in many areas | Can be expensive/difficult |
| Housing Space | Generally more for the money | Smaller space at higher rent |
| Overall Living Cost | Lower | Higher |
The exact cost varies substantially depending on neighbourhood, accommodation type, lifestyle and distance from the workplace.
1. Surat vs Mumbai House Rent
Rent is one of the biggest differences between Surat and Mumbai.
In Surat, residential areas such as Vesu, Adajan, Pal, Althan, City Light and parts of Varachha offer a wide range of apartments.
Mumbai, on the other hand, has extremely different rental markets across areas such as Andheri, Powai, Borivali, Thane, Navi Mumbai, Bandra and South Mumbai.
A person comparing the two cities should therefore compare specific neighbourhoods, rather than using only city-wide averages.
1 BHK Rent Comparison
In Surat, a 1 BHK can often be found at substantially lower monthly rent than a comparable apartment in many Mumbai neighbourhoods. Typical Surat rental budgets can broadly fall around ₹10,000–₹18,000 per month, depending on location, furnishing, building age and amenities.
In Mumbai, a comparable 1 BHK can commonly require ₹20,000–₹45,000+ per month, with premium locations going considerably higher. Therefore, people moving from Mumbai to Surat may notice the difference in housing costs particularly quickly.
2 BHK Rent Comparison
A 2 BHK in Surat can generally provide considerably more space for the same budget. Depending on the location and property, a typical rental budget could be around Surat: ₹15,000–₹30,000+
Mumbai is around ₹30,000–₹70,000+. Premium Mumbai neighbourhoods can go significantly beyond this range.
For families, this difference can become one of the most important components of the Surat vs Mumbai monthly expenses comparison.
2. Surat vs Mumbai Food Expenses
Food costs depend heavily on whether a person cooks at home, orders online, eats at local restaurants or frequently visits premium restaurants.
Groceries
Surat has a strong local retail market with supermarkets, vegetable markets and neighbourhood stores.
A single person’s monthly grocery bill can broadly be:
Surat: ₹3,000–₹6,000
Mumbai: ₹4,000–₹7,000+
The difference is not necessarily dramatic for every household because grocery prices can vary by product and shopping habits.
Eating Out
Surat has a large restaurant and street-food culture, particularly around areas such as:
- Vesu
- City Light
- Adajan
- Athwa
- Piplod
- Ghod Dod Road
- Dumas Road
Mumbai offers a much broader range, from inexpensive local eateries to high-end restaurants. A casual meal can therefore be inexpensive in both cities, but Mumbai’s premium dining market can significantly increase monthly spending.
For people who regularly order food through delivery apps or eat at restaurants, Mumbai can become considerably more expensive.
3. Transportation Cost: Surat vs Mumbai
Transportation is another major difference between the two cities.
Mumbai has one of India’s largest public transportation networks, including:
- Mumbai local trains
- BEST buses
- Metro
- Auto-rickshaws
- Taxis
- App-based cabs
This extensive network can reduce the need for private vehicles, particularly for people living close to railway or metro stations.
Surat also has:
- Surat City Bus
- BRTS
- Metro development
- Auto-rickshaws
- App-based cabs
- Two-wheelers
- Private cars
For daily commuting, the final cost depends heavily on the distance between home and workplace.
If You Own a Two-Wheeler
For someone using a scooter or motorcycle for daily commuting, Surat can be relatively convenient because many residential and commercial areas are spread across the city but are accessible by road.
Mumbai’s traffic, parking costs and longer commuting distances can increase the effective cost of private-vehicle ownership.
Public Transport
Mumbai has an advantage in terms of network density and connectivity. However, a person living near their workplace in Surat may spend less overall simply because their daily commute is shorter.
4. Electricity, Water and Internet Costs
Basic utilities are relatively comparable between the two cities, but the final monthly bill depends on apartment size and usage.
For a typical apartment, monthly expenses may include:
- Electricity
- Water
- Cooking gas
- Internet
- Mobile phone
- Maintenance
A single person could broadly budget:
₹2,500–₹5,000 per month for basic utilities and connectivity, depending on usage and housing arrangements. Air-conditioner usage can significantly increase electricity bills during Gujarat’s hot months.
In Mumbai, air-conditioning requirements vary by household, while monsoon-related humidity can also influence appliance usage.
5. Lifestyle Cost: Surat vs Mumbai
This is where the difference between the two cities becomes more noticeable.
Mumbai offers an enormous range of:
- Restaurants
- Cafes
- Shopping malls
- Nightlife
- Entertainment
- Concerts
- Cultural events
- Premium experiences
Surat has also developed rapidly in terms of malls, restaurants, cafes, entertainment venues and nightlife-oriented experiences. However, the cost of participating in a premium lifestyle can be considerably higher in Mumbai.
For example, frequent restaurant visits, premium gyms, weekend entertainment and cab travel can increase monthly expenses quickly.
6. Gym and Fitness Expenses
Gym memberships vary widely depending on location and brand.
Surat
A standard gym membership can often fall within:
₹800–₹2,500+ per month
Premium gyms and fitness studios can cost more.
Mumbai
Gym memberships can range from:
₹1,000–₹4,000+ per month
Premium fitness clubs can be substantially more expensive.
Therefore, fitness costs depend more on the type of facility chosen than simply the city.
7. Education Cost: Surat vs Mumbai
For families, education is another major factor.
Both cities have:
- CBSE schools
- ICSE schools
- State-board schools
- International schools
- Private colleges
- Coaching institutes
Mumbai generally has a much larger education ecosystem, particularly for higher education and specialised professional courses.
However, school fees themselves depend on the institution rather than the city alone. Parents should therefore compare:
School fees + transportation + tuition/coaching + extracurricular expenses
rather than looking only at the base school fee.
8. Healthcare Cost
Both Surat and Mumbai have major hospitals and healthcare facilities. Mumbai has a very large concentration of specialised hospitals and medical institutions.
Surat has also developed a significant healthcare ecosystem, with hospitals and specialist clinics serving the growing population.
Routine medical expenses can be similar, but specialised treatment, hospital choice, insurance and consultation fees can create large differences. Healthcare should therefore be compared based on the specific treatment required rather than general city averages.
9. Buying a House: Surat vs Mumbai
The difference becomes even more noticeable when comparing property prices.
Mumbai is one of India’s most expensive residential property markets.
The price of a home varies dramatically depending on:
- South Mumbai
- Western suburbs
- Central suburbs
- Thane
- Navi Mumbai
- Distance from railway/metro
- Building age
- Amenities
Surat generally provides larger residential units at comparatively lower property prices.
Areas such as Vesu, Pal, Adajan, Althan and City Light have seen significant residential development.
For families looking for a larger apartment, Surat can therefore offer more space within a lower property budget in many cases.
10. Salary Required to Live in Surat vs Mumbai
Salary requirements depend heavily on lifestyle.
For a single professional, a practical monthly budget might look like this:
Surat — Single Person
| Expense | Approx. Monthly Budget |
|---|---|
| Rent | ₹10,000–₹18,000 |
| Food & groceries | ₹4,000–₹7,000 |
| Transport | ₹2,000–₹4,000 |
| Utilities | ₹2,500–₹4,000 |
| Personal/entertainment | ₹3,000–₹6,000 |
| Total | ₹21,500–₹39,000 |
Mumbai — Single Person
| Expense | Approx. Monthly Budget |
|---|---|
| Rent | ₹20,000–₹40,000+ |
| Food & groceries | ₹5,000–₹8,000 |
| Transport | ₹2,500–₹6,000 |
| Utilities | ₹3,000–₹5,000 |
| Personal/entertainment | ₹4,000–₹8,000+ |
| Total | ₹34,500–₹67,000+ |
These are illustrative budgets rather than official city-wide averages. Actual expenses can be substantially different depending on accommodation, neighbourhood and lifestyle.
11. Cost of Living for a Family: Surat vs Mumbai
For a family of four, housing becomes an even larger factor. A family in Surat may choose a 2 BHK or 3 BHK apartment in areas such as Vesu, Adajan, Pal or Althan.
In Mumbai, comparable family accommodation can require a much larger housing budget depending on the neighbourhood.
A family budget can include:
- Rent or home loan
- School fees
- Groceries
- Electricity
- Domestic help
- Transportation
- Healthcare
- Entertainment
- Insurance
- Children’s activities
For families, the difference in housing cost can substantially influence the total monthly budget.
12. Surat vs Mumbai for Students
Students generally focus on:
- Hostel/PG rent
- Food
- Transport
- Coaching
- Mobile and internet
- Entertainment
Surat can provide relatively affordable accommodation and food options.
Mumbai offers a much larger selection of colleges, coaching institutes, internships and employment opportunities, but accommodation near major educational and employment hubs can be expensive.
Students should therefore compare college location + accommodation + commute + course opportunities, rather than only rent.
13. Surat vs Mumbai for Working Professionals
For working professionals, salary should always be considered alongside living expenses.
Mumbai has major employment opportunities in:
- Finance
- Banking
- Media
- Entertainment
- Technology
- Consulting
- Corporate services
- Startups
Surat has strong employment and business ecosystems in:
- Diamond industry
- Textile industry
- Manufacturing
- Trading
- Construction
- Real estate
- Logistics
- Retail
- Emerging technology and services
A higher salary in Mumbai does not automatically translate into higher disposable income because housing and lifestyle costs can also be considerably higher.
14. Surat vs Mumbai: Traffic and Commute
Mumbai is famous for long daily commutes, although its extensive public transport system allows many residents to travel without private vehicles.
Surat also experiences traffic congestion in major corridors, particularly during peak hours.
For someone working close to home, however, Surat’s comparatively compact daily travel requirements can make commuting easier to manage.
The actual experience depends strongly on the location of the home and workplace.
15. Weather and Its Effect on Living Costs
Weather can indirectly affect household expenses.
Surat experiences hot and humid conditions, particularly during summer, which can increase air-conditioning and electricity usage.
Mumbai also experiences hot and humid weather, while the city’s monsoon is a major seasonal factor.
People moving between the two cities should consider:
- Electricity usage
- Air-conditioning
- Rain protection
- Clothing
- Travel time during heavy rain
- Vehicle maintenance
16. Surat vs Mumbai: Which City Offers More Space?
For people prioritising larger homes, Surat’s housing market can provide more space within a given budget in many neighbourhoods.
Mumbai’s extremely high land values mean that residential space can be considerably more expensive.
This is particularly important for families looking for:
- 2 BHK apartments
- 3 BHK apartments
- Larger balconies
- Parking
- Society amenities
The comparison changes significantly depending on the Mumbai suburb being considered.
17. Surat vs Mumbai Cost of Living: Pros and Cons
Surat
Potential advantages:
- Lower housing costs in many areas
- More residential space for the money
- Growing business ecosystem
- Developing public transport
- Strong diamond and textile industries
- Lower-cost lifestyle options
Things to consider:
- Smaller employment market than Mumbai in some sectors
- Fewer large corporate opportunities in certain industries
- Public transport network is still developing compared with Mumbai
Mumbai
Potential advantages:
- Large employment market
- Extensive public transport
- Major financial and corporate centre
- Large entertainment and cultural ecosystem
- Wide range of educational institutions
- Extensive specialised healthcare
Things to consider:
- High residential rents
- High property prices
- Smaller homes for the same budget in many areas
- Traffic and long commutes
- Higher lifestyle costs in premium neighbourhoods
Surat vs Mumbai Cost of Living 2026: Final Comparison
The cost of living in Surat is generally lower than Mumbai, particularly when housing and residential space are considered. Mumbai’s much larger employment, business, entertainment and transport ecosystem comes with substantially higher costs in many categories.
For someone comparing the two cities, the most important question is not simply “Is Surat cheaper than Mumbai?”
It is:
“What salary, housing requirement, workplace location and lifestyle do I want?”
A person earning a Mumbai salary while maintaining a controlled lifestyle may have a different experience from someone paying premium rent and frequently spending on dining, entertainment and taxis.
Similarly, Surat offers different cost levels depending on whether someone lives in a premium neighbourhood such as Vesu or chooses a more budget-oriented residential area.
Quick Comparison
| Factor | Surat | Mumbai |
|---|---|---|
| Rent | Generally lower | Generally higher |
| Home Size | Generally larger for budget | Generally smaller for budget |
| Food | Affordable options widely available | Wider range, often costlier |
| Transport Network | Developing | Extensive |
| Traffic | Moderate to high in major areas | High in many corridors |
| Business Opportunities | Strong in key industries | Extremely diverse |
| Entertainment | Growing | Extensive |
| Property Prices | Generally lower | Very high in many areas |
| Family Living Cost | Generally lower | Generally higher |
| Overall Monthly Budget | Lower for many lifestyles | Higher for many lifestyles |
For people searching for Surat vs Mumbai cost of living 2026, the biggest practical difference remains housing. However, salary levels, commuting requirements, family size and lifestyle should all be considered before deciding where to live.
Also read, Surat vs Ahmedabad Cost of Living Comparison 2026: Which City is More Affordable?
Watch Latest News Videos on KRH News: Click Here
